Accident Cessna 150H N6901S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378804

Date:Friday 3 August 1984
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6901S
MSN: 15067601
Total airframe hrs:3792 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, CT (22B)
Destination airport:Meriden, CT (4B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE 'PICKED UP THE ACFT AFTER ANNUAL INSPECTION', PERFORMED A PREFLT, MADE A STANDARD RUN-UP & TOOK OFF IN CALM AIR CONDITIONS. AFTER CLMBING ABOUT 500 TO 600 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A MARSH. THE PLT WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ABOUT 2 MOS WITH SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDERHARNESSES. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE & THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN CHECKED ON A TEST STAND. THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS FOUND IN A NEARLY OFF POSITION. TWO OTHER CESSNA 150'S WERE CHECKED TO EVALUATE THEIR ENG PERFORMANCE WITH THEIR SHUTOFF VALVES POSITIONED AS FOUND IN N6901S. THEIR ENGS OPERATED NORMALLY AT IDLE RPM, BUT AT FULL THROTTLE, THE ENGS WOULD LOSE POWER AFTER APRX 21 SEC. THE MECHANIC, WHO PERFORMED THE 100 HR INSPECTION, REMEMBERED CHECKING THE VALVE, BUT DID NOT RECALL THE POSITION THAT HE LEFT IT IN. THE CESSNA SERVICE MANUAL RECOMMENDS THE VALVE BE SAFE TIED TO THE 'ON' POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FNE04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FNE04