Accident Teal TSC-1A N2002T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378806

Date:Friday 3 August 1984
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Teal TSC-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2002T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultonboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK THE TAIL OF AN ACFT AS IT WAS BEGINNING TO PROCEED IN A GO-AROUND. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNAWARE OF THE COLLISION WITH THE PARKED ACFT UNTIL THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING. THE COLLISION WAS THE RESULT OF THE ACFT IN FLT DRIFTING DOWNWIND OFF THE RWY CENTERLINE TO A POINT WHERE THE COLLISION OF THE ACFT WING TIP WITH THE PARKED ACFT TAIL OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA261