Accident Gulfstream 690 N700CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378807

Date:Friday 3 August 1984
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Gulfstream 690
Owner/operator:Bard Air Corp.
Registration: N700CB
MSN: 11001
Engine model:Airesearch TPE-331-5251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON RIGHT ENGINE START THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.THE GEAR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. FUNCTIONAL AND BENCH CHECK OF THE ACTUATING COMPONENTS REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA327

Location