Accident Cessna 401 N101SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378810

Date:Friday 3 August 1984
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Mc Caully Air Service
Registration: N101SB
MSN: 401-0241
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hutchinson, KS (HUT
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (KDOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE PLT TURNED FROM THE TAXIWAY ONTO THE RWY & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LDG GEAR WING RIB SUPPORT BRACKET FAILED ALLOWING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. A CESSNA SERVICE LETTER SL-76-2 APPLIES TO THIS PROBLEM BUT WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1984 N101SB Mccauley Air Center 0 Wichita, KS sub

Location