Accident Beechcraft 56TC N3792Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378814

Date:Thursday 2 August 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft 56TC
Owner/operator:William B Rowe Jr
Registration: N3792Q
MSN: TG-6
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-EIB4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:(99F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SPECIAL FERRY PERMIT HAD BEEN ISSUED FOR A ONE TIME FLT. ACCORDING THE PLT NEITHER ENG WAS DEVELOPING NORMAL POWER DURING OR AFTER TAKEOFF. AT APPX 300 FT AGL THE ACFT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND THE PLT INITIATED THE FORCED LANDING IN THE WOODEN TERRAIN ABOUT 5 MILES EAST OF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA333