Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8304D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378820

Date:Thursday 2 August 1984
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8304D
MSN: 28-8190105
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodworth, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plano, TX (F26)
Destination airport:Woodworth, LA (1R4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT APPROACHED AN UNFAMILIAR AREA AT LESS THAN 500 FT AGL AND LANDED ON AN ABANDONED DRAG RACE STRIP ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE DEST AIRP. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST VERY SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH DIRT PILES ON THE SURFACE OF THE DRAG STRIP. THE ACFT CAME TO REST AFTER ROLLING INTO A TREE OFF THE EDGE OF THE STRIP. THE DIRT PILES WERE PLACED ON THE ABANDONED STRIP TO DISCOURAGE AUTOMOBILE RACING. THE PLT WAS ISSUED HIS CERTIFICATE ON 7-18-84.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA334

Location