Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3743P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378821

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3743P
MSN: 22-3463
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Findlay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AT AN ALT OF APRX 1400 FT MSL THE ENGINE QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN POWER FAILED. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD.POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN CARBURETOR HEAT LINKAGE ON THE CONTROL ROD. THE ENGINE WAS THEN STARTED AND IT RAN WITHOUT INTERRUPTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA322

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1992 N3743P Private 0 Petersburg, MI sub

Location