Accident Cessna A152 N4839A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378822

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4839A
MSN: A1520899
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY & COULD NOT GET THE ACFT STOPPED PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE END & COLLIDING WITH A GAS METER & A FENCE. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE GONE AROUND INSTEAD OF CONTINUING THE LANDING ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA332