Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8017D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378823

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8017D
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So.charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:So.charleston, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE PAVED RWY. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND, BUT FINALLY DECIDED TO MAKE A FULL STOP. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED 3 TIMES DURING THE LEVEL-OFF BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A DIRT BANK. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG FLOODED WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, NO PRE-ACCIDENT/MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA239

Location