Accident Cessna 335 N6821C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378824

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C335 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 335
Owner/operator:Centre Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N6821C
MSN: 0060
Total airframe hrs:1722 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:University Park, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reedsville, PA (KRVL)
Destination airport:University Park, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSE DURING LANDING.THE PLT STATED THAT THE GEAR WAS CHECKED DOWN & LOCKED ON BASE & FINAL APCH. AFTER LANDING, ACCORDING TO THE PLTS STATEMENT, THE LANDING GEAR WARNING SOUNDED & THE ACFT STARTED ATURN TO THE RT. A TAXIWAY SIGN & LIGHT WERE HIT AS THE ACFT TURNED. THE PLT SAID HE TURNED THE ACFT FURTHER RT TO AVOID HITTING MORE LIGHTS. THE ACFT CAME TO REST 90 DEGREES TO THE RWY HEADING RESTING ON THE RT WING TIP. THE RT GEAR SIDE BRACE LOCK END FITTING FAILED ALLOWING THE GEAR TO RETRACT/COLLAPSE. THE FAILED PART NUMBER IS 0841111-3. THE TIME IN SERVICE ON THE PART WAS 1722 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA260

Location