Accident Stinson 108-1 N8280K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378825

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Curtis Thurston
Registration: N8280K
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2354 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN UNEVENTFUL RUNUP THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 400 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT THEN TURNED ON THE CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT IT DID NOT ALLEVIATE THE ENGINE PROBLEM. HE THEN MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE ENGINE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS 'FULL OF WATER.' HE ALSO SAID THAT THE PILOT HAD FUELED THEAIRPLANE USING A GI-TYPE GASOLINE CAN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA246

Location