Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6689Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378828

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:San Tan Dusters Inc
Registration: N6689Q
MSN: 205B
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ADDED FUEL AND CHEMICALS FOR A TOTAL OF ABOUT 230 GALLONS OF CARGO. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 87 DEGREES AND THE ARPT ELEVATION IS 1100 FT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS NOT COMPUTED AND PERFORMANCE NOT ASSESSED. AFTER TAKEOFF IN A CROSSWIND TURN THE ACFT 'QUIT FLYING'. THE PLT SAID HE 'ADDED POWER' AND DUMPED THE LOAD BUT HIT A POWER LINE WITH THE TAILWHEEL. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND NOSED OVER. THE ACTUAL IMPACT WAS ON A DOWNWIND HEADING AS HE WAS TURNING 180 DEGREES TO SPRAY A FIELD JUST ADJACENT TO THE AIRPTRIP. THE PLT MADE NO RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PREVENTION OF FURTHER ACCIDENTS OF THIS TYPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA423

Location