Accident Cessna 152 N6332P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378829

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1984
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cauv Corp.
Registration: N6332P
MSN: 15285002
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Theodore, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE WIND SHIFTED TO A RIGHT TAILWIND & LIFT OFF WAS INITIATED TO CLEAR THE TREES. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK THE GRASS & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER UPSIDE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1982 N6332P Harry Omann 0 St. Cloud, MN sub
22 August 1994 N6332P Houk Corporation 0 Aguadilla sub