Accident Cessna 152 N93397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378830

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Penna Aviation
Registration: N93397
MSN: 15285479
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bally, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wings Field, PA (7N8)
Destination airport:Butter Valley, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT APRX 10 FT AGL THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO 40 KTS AND THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON. THE PLT PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN TO PREVENT A STALL. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY ON TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT THEN CONTACTED A TREE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA244