Accident Grumman AA-5 N6542L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378831

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1984
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:Phillip C Labox
Registration: N6542L
MSN: 142
Total airframe hrs:1738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KPDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RUN-UP AND TAKEOFF WERE NORMAL BUT DURING THE CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A SMALL FIRE, CONFINED TO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT ERUPTED. POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THE STARTER HAD NOT DISENGAGED AND HAD OVERHEATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA192

Location