Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N1654H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378835

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Great Planes Aviation
Registration: N1654H
MSN: 32R-7780169
Total airframe hrs:1558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs, IA (CBF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG BEGAN TO 'SHUDDER BADLY' UPON REACHING A CRUISE ALT OF 3500 FT MSL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT MADE A 180 DEG COURSE REVERSAL TO RETURN TO THE ARPT BUT REPORTED TO ATC HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE OUTSIDE THE ACFT BECAUSE OIL WAS SMEARED ON THE ACFT. THE ENG LOST TOTAL PWR AFTER THE PLT COMPLETED THE TURN. THE PLT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A FARM DURING WHICH THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED UPON CONTACTING THE LIP OF A FENCEROW. THE ACFT THEN TRAVELED THRU A BARBED WIRE FENCE WHERE THE WINGS WERE DAMAGED BY FENCE POSTS. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF FAILED ENG COMPONENTS REVEALED 2 CONNECTING RODS FAILED FROM HIGH STRESS FATIGUE. THREE CAM FOLLOWERS SHOWED THE HEADS WERE SEVERLY WORN AND SUFFERED HEAVY SPALLING DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA235