Accident Bell 206L-1 N1072G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378838

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1072G
MSN: 45336
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuckerton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuckerton, NJ
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT AT 8 TO 10 FT IN A HOVER THE CYCLIC SNAPPED REARWARD 3 TO 4 IN WITH A NOISE FROM THE REAR. THE TAILBOOM WAS FOUND BENT APRX 45 DEGREES DOWN AND 15 DEGREES RIGHT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF GROUND CONTACT ON THE TAIL SKID SHOE. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS INDICATED COMPRESSIVE BUCKLING DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH EXCESSIVE BENDING LOADS ON THE BOOM. INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FHD06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FHD06