Accident Mooney M20E N5566Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378839

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5566Q
MSN: 63G
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (1S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LOWERED GEAR IN TRAFFIC PATTERN AND GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED GREEN LIGHT WAS RECEIVED. PLT FAILED TO CHECK THE GEAR BAR INDICATOR. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH GEAR EXTENDED 1/4 OF THE WAY. INSPECTION REVEALED LANDING GEAR MOTOR BEARINGSWERE WORN OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA189

Location