Accident Bede BD-5B N548BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37884

Date:Saturday 26 October 1985
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N548BD
MSN: 548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau , MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(CGI)
Destination airport:(CGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/BUILDER HAD HIRED THE PLT TO TEST FLY THE ACFT ON ITS INITIAL flight. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT TRANSMITTED THAT HE HAD AN ENG PROBLEM. HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN IMMEDIATE LANDING & ENTERED A DOWNWIND FOR RWY 28. AS HE CONTINUED & WAS TURNING FROM A BASE TO FINAL APCH, THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE EDGE OF AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY WHILE IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #1 CYCLINDER SPARK PLUG WIRE WAS COMPLETELY DETACHED; THE #2 CYLINDER WIRE WAS DETACHED FROM THE SPARK PLUG (ALTHO ITS DUST BOOT WAS STILL CONNECTED); & THE #4 SPARK PLUG WIRE DUST BOOT SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HAVING COME IN CONTACT WITH AN ADJACENT EXHAUST STACK & WAS BURNED UNTIL THERE WAS SEPARATION AT THE BOOT'S MIDPOINT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38102