Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2426P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378845

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Shields Aviation
Registration: N2426P
MSN: 38-79A0993
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nahunta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE STUDENT MADE A FULL STOP LANDING ON A 3000 FT RWY, HE STARTED TO TURN AROUND & BACK TAXI TO THE APCH END TO TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOLD HIM TO MAKE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM WHERE HE HAD STOPPED. A TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED WITH ABOUT 1400 FT REMAINING. AT ABOUT 100 FROM THE END OF THE RWY, ROTATION WAS INITIATED. AS THE ACFT WAS ROTATED, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, BRUSH WAS HEARD SCRAPING ON THE BOTTOM OF THE ACFT. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL & TRIED TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL, BUT THE ACFT AGAIN IMPACTED THE BRUSH & SUBSEQENTLY CAME TO REST ABOUT 300 YARDS PAST THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA215

Location