Accident Bell 206B N100TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378850

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Tridair Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: N100TH
MSN: 1156
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Loma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Point Loma, CA
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS DITCHED NEAR PT LOMA, CA, AFTER THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT SAID THERE WAS NO LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT OR CHIP LIGHT. AFTER SALVAGE THE FUEL LINES WERE FOUND EMPTY OF FUEL AND THE TANK CONTAINED MOSTLY SEA WATER. THE WIRES TO THE ANNUNICIATOR PANEL LIGHTS HAD BEEN CLEANLY CUT. THE FOLLOWING CIRCUIT BREAKERS WERE POPPED: CAUTION, TOT, IGNITION, ONE MARKED EC100(2), AND ONE MARKED 28 U(10).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA418

Location