Accident Collins FISHER FP-202 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378851

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Collins FISHER FP-202
Owner/operator:Beverly Collins
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:KAWASAKI 440-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ludington, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRA-LIGHT WAS CONSTRUCTED BY THE PILOT AND TWO OTHER PERSONS. THIS GROUP HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT CONSTRUCTION. THIS WAS THE THIRD KNOWN FLIGHT FOR THIS AIRCRAFT. IT HAD BEEN FLOWN TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND AN ADJUSTMENT TO THE AILERONS HAD BEEN MADE. THE PILOT WAS IN A TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL WHEN HE STARTED TO LOOSE ALTITUDE. WHEN HE ADDED POWER THE NOSE STARTED UP THEN THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT SCRAP HOUSE PANELING WAS USED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THIS VEHICLE. ALSO SEVERAL GLUE JOINTS PULLED APART WITHOUT SPLINTERING THE CONTACTING SURFACES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FU007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84FU007

Location