Accident Cessna 152 N5377B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378852

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Edwards Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N5377B
MSN: 15283854
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT FLARED AT ABOUT 40 FT AGL WITH PWR OFF. THE CFI WHO WAS WATCHING SAID HE DID NOT HEAR ANY SOUNDS OF PWR BEING APPLIED UNTIL THE ACFT WAS BOUNCING AND THEN ONLY HEARD PARTIAL POWER. THIS WAS THE STUDENTS 1ST SOLO LANDING. THEINSTRUCTOR SAID HE THOUGHT THE STUDENT WAS SUPER IN TRAINING AND READY TO SOLO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2009 PR-EJK Jundiaí, SP unk
12 July 2018 PR-EJK EJ - Escola de Aviação Civil 0 Itápolis Airport, Itápolis-São Paulo (SDIO) w/o
Mid-air collision

Location