Accident Cessna 150H N6707S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378854

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6707S
MSN: 15067507
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1991 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menomonie, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit Lakes, MN (DTL
Destination airport:Eau Claire, WI (KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS DISORIENTED DURING A X-COUNTRY AND CIRCLED THE WRONG AREA LOOKING FOR AN ARPT UNTIL LOW FUEL DEMANDED A LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A BEAN FIELD DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA316