Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8640L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378855

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Arapahoe Aerial Sprayers
Registration: N8640L
MSN: 254933
Total airframe hrs:2288 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arapahoe, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arapahoe, NE (37V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SWATH RUN TO APPLY INSECTICIDE, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES THAT WERE CROSSING THE FIELD. AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT, THE ACFT ANGLED TO THE LEFT & HIT ANOTHER TRANSMISSION LINE, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA236

Location