Accident Cessna 182N N9101G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378863

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9101G
MSN: 18260641
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1075 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO AN EAA MEET AT OSHKOSH, WI. DURING ARRIVAL, THERE WERE NUMEROUS ACFT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE TOWER CONTROLLER INSTRUNCTED THE PLT TO 'LAND LONG.' THE PLT STATED THAT HE LEVELED OFF TO EXTEND HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT, BUT FAILED TO APPLY POWER TO COMPENSATE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD & THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84FA319

Location