Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 8-24 N27046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378865

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 8-24
Owner/operator:Nappa Valley Balloons, Inc.
Registration: N27046
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:899 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Yountville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Yountville, CA
Destination airport:Yountville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INITIAL LANDING WAS IN AN AREA OF LIMITED ACCESS AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT OVER A TREE LINE TO A NEARBY MORE SUITABLE FIELD. IN ORDER TO AVOID BEING CARRIED INTO A SECOND DOWNWIND TREE LINE, THE PLT DESCENDED THE BALLOON INTO THE FIELD AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL RATE. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE PLT CAUTIONED THE PASSENGERS THAT THEY WERE GOING TO 'HIT HARD.' A 75 YEAR OLD PASSENGER SUFFERED A BROKEN RIB. THE PLT STATED THAT SHE NEVER BRIEFS THE PASSENGERS BEFORE THE FLIGHT ON WHAT TYPE OF LANDING TO EXPECT OR THE POSSIBLE HAZARD OF GETTING HURT DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA425

Location