Accident Heveron SANDPIPER 83B N4751N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378868

Date:Thursday 26 July 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Heveron SANDPIPER 83B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4751N
MSN: 83112836B
Engine model:ROTAX 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcminnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(4S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF AN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A LOCAL GUSTY WIND CONDITION AT 200' AGL AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE ULTRALIGHT WAS BUILT FOR REGISTRATION AS AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT, BUT DOCUMENTATION HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA184

Location