Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378884

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Glenn John Mayer
Registration: N4593
MSN: 1082
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3575 hours
Engine model:P&W 985 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamerlain, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chamberlain, SD (CHB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A NARROW ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN ONE OF THE LANDING GEAR TOUCHING DOWN ON THE SOFT SHOULDER. THE LANDING GEAR FAILED AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE RESULTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CYLINDER SEPERATED DUE TO IMPROPERLY TORQUED STUD BOLTS WHICH ALLOWED AN OVER STRESS CONDITION TO EXIST ON A FEW STUDS THAT WERE PROPERLY TORQUED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA235

Location