Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6749Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378887

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Tom Wakefield
Registration: N6749Z
MSN: 25-2368
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER DURING AN AG FLT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD DURING WHICH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS FUELED FROM AN UNFILTERED 5 GALLON CAN WHICH HAD SAT UNCOVERED IN THE RAIN.AFTER THE ACCIDENT A MECHANIC STATED HE DRAINED '1/2 A POP CAN OF WATER' FROM THE FUEL SUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA236

Location