Accident Aero Commander S2R N3669X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378891

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Air Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N3669X
MSN: 1893R
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:P&W R-134-0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garden City, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT WAS FUELED HE FAILED TO VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS AND JUST ASSUMED BOTH TANKS WERE FULL. HE STATED THE LEFT FUEL GAGE HAD BEEN INOPERATIVE ABOVE 1/2 TANK OF FUEL. DURING A SPRAY RUN, WHEN THE RIGHT TANK REACHED 1/4, HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK AND THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH THEN IT LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE SOFT FIELD LANDING HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND PURPOSELY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT TO AVOID CONTACTING A DIRT BENCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA231

Location