Accident Cessna 152 N5246Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378893

Date:Monday 23 July 1984
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Brazos Aviation
Registration: N5246Q
MSN: 15285092
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:836 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:College Station, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT HAD 1 HOUR PIC TOTAL. SHE SAID THE ACFT BALLOONED AND BOUNCED DURING LANDING. SHE SAID SHE SHOULD HAVE ADDED POWER DURING THE BALLOONING TO REFLARE OR COMPLETED A GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA320

Location