Accident Cessna 172 N2627L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378896

Date:Monday 23 July 1984
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Parlor City Flying Club
Registration: N2627L
MSN: 1725827
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seneca Falls, NY (0G7
Destination airport:Bloomsburg, PA (N13
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN A RIVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PLT SAID HE APPROACHED THE ARPT WITH FULL FLAPS AT ABOUT 70 MPH. DURING THE ABORTED LANDING HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND THEN EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN LOW LEFT WING, A MUSHY CONTROL FEELING AND A LOSS OF AIRSPEED. THE PLT PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN SHARPLY. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING HIS ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN CONTROL THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID HE CONCENTRATED ON KEEPING THE WINGS LEVEL AND RAISING THE NOSE FOR A WATERLANDING. THE ACFT NOSED UNDER AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE BELIEVES HIS MISHANDLING OF THE ACFT CAUSED THE STALL AND ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA251

Location