Accident Cessna 182M N91725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378902

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91725
MSN: 18259885
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlan, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlan, KY (I35)
Destination airport:Sandwich, IL (C48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT ACCELERATED FOR TAKEOFF THE PILOT'S SEAT SLID AFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER WHEN IT ROLLED THROUGH HIGH GRASS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE SEAT WAS LOCKED IN PLACE PRIOR TO TAXI. INVESTIGATORS VISUAL AND FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE SEAT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA232

Location