Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N4E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378944

Date:Thursday 19 July 1984
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Grand Strand Aviation
Registration: N4E
MSN: TC-893
Total airframe hrs:4584 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No.myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT EXTENDED THE GEAR, THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER (C/B) POPPED. HE RESET THE C/B & AFTER A COOL DOWN PERIOD ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR AGAIN, BUT WITH THE SAME RESULTS. THE PLT WAS NOT ABLE TO EXTEND THE GEAR FULLY DOWN & LOCKED WITH THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM. THE ACFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED & THE GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAM REVEALED THAT SEVERAL P/N 5201KD BEARINGS WERE BROKEN & HAD BECOME JAMMED BETWEEN THE WORM GEAR & THE GEAR BOX HOUSING OF THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATING SYSTEM. THERE WAS LITTLE GEAR LUBRICANT IN THE ACTUATOR. THE ACTUATOR HAD BEEN OPERATED 4,538 HRS SINCE NEW & HAD NOT BEEN OVERHAULED. THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL PERIOD IS 2,000 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA224