Serious incident Beechcraft C-45H N492DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378949

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1984
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Astro Airways Corp.
Registration: N492DM
MSN: AF-804
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:31670 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO GET A DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEN ARRIVING AT COLUMBIA. HE STATED THAT HE WENT THRU THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES & MADE TWO LANDING ATTEMPTS BUT FELT THE GEAR WAS ABOUT TO COLLAPSE & MADE GO-AROUNDS. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT THE NOSE & MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE POINT OF INITIAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84IA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84IA220

Location