Accident Cessna 182D N8820X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378952

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1984
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Pete Lazaros
Registration: N8820X
MSN: 18253220
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, OR (6S2)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (KEUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT THE ACFT HAD ABOUT 1 HR OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. HOWEVER, AFTER HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 15 MIN, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A MEADOW ABOUT 2 MI FROM THE ARPT. THE ACFT BARELY CLEARED POWER LINES BEFORE THE PLT MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH BROKE THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN GEAR. A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA176

Location