Accident Cessna 150M N9121U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37896

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Liberty Aviation
Registration: N9121U
MSN: 15078072
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:818 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairfield, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:Fairfield, NJ (CDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE C-172 HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR AN OVERHEAD APPROACH TO ENTER A RIGHT DOWNWIND. THE PLT REPORTED OVERHEAD & ROGERED THAT HE SAW THE TRAFFIC COMING UP ON MIDFIELD. HE ALSO OKAYED THAT HE COULD FOLLOW THE TRAFFIC. HE WAS THEN INSTRUCTED TO START HIS RIGHT TURN. THE TOWER THEN TRANSMITTED TO THE C-150 ON DOWNWIND "ON THE DOWNWIND WATCH THE TRAFFIC COMING IN FROM OVERHEAD SIR." THE C-150 & C-172 THEN COLLIDED. THE C-150 HAD BEEN PERFORMING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. AFTER HIS THIRD DEPARTURE HE CLIMBED TO 700 FT, MADE A RIGHT 90 DEG TURN & CLIMBED TO 1,200 FT. THE ACFT WAS LEVELED & A RIGHT 90 DEG TURN TO DOWNWIND WAS MADE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AS THE ACFT ROLLED OUT. PUBLISHED TOWER CLIMB-OUT INSTRUCTIONS FOR RWY 22 IS A 20 DEG RIGHT TURN AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE, CLIMB TO 1,000 FT MSL BEFORE ANY FURTHER TURNS. OF THE THREE CONTROLLERS IN THE TOWER, TWO WERE NOT FACILITY-RATED & WERE IN TRAINING. THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS CONGESTED WITH ACFT IN CLOSED PATTERNS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04032