Accident Cessna 172 N8684U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378964

Date:Monday 16 July 1984
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Phelps Collins Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8684U
MSN: 1725287
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpena, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE FLARING FOR THEIR 5TH STOP-&-GO AT NIGHT, A DEER RAN OUT ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE DEER & THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA299

Location