Accident Cessna 172 M N20333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378966

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:John Brown
Registration: N20333
MSN: 17261198
Total airframe hrs:5756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON CITY STREET AFTER A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE PRIVATE PLT WAS CARRYING PASSENGERS AND HAD REPORTEDLY NOT BRIEFED THEM ON EMERGENCIES. HE ALSO DID NOT FASTEN HIS SHOULDER HARNESS BECAUSE HE DID NOT KNOW HOW TO CONNECT IT. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT CLIMBED TO 3500 FT. SUDDENLY THE ENGINE WENT TO IDLE RPM. THE PLT REVERSED COURSE AND CALLED THE TOWER. HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE TRYING TO GET POWER. A POLICEMAN WHO OBSERVED THE DESCENDING ACFT SAID IT WAS GOING SLOW WITH BLACK SMOKE TRAILING IT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, POLES AND A FENCE. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE CARBURETOR HAD FAILED. 5 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE OWNER HAD SAFETY WIRED THE CARBURETOR TO HOLD IT TOGETHER SINCE THE SCREWS WERE STRIPPED. IT WAS ALSO FOUND THAT THE SEAT BELTS WERE NOT CESSNA PRODUCTS AND THE SHOULDER HARNESS WOULD NOT ATTACH TO THE LAP BELTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA397

Location