Accident Cessna 172G N3736L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378967

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Dr. J.b. Millet
Registration: N3736L
MSN: 17253905
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrestport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Lake, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO TREES NEAR THE EDGE OF A LAKE AND TUMBLED INTO THE WATER AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AT 2000 FT AGL APRX 2 MILES FROM THE LAKE. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE USED A DIP-STICK TO MEASURE THE FUEL IN THE TANKS BEFORE TAKEOFF INSTEAD OF RELYING ON THE GAGES. THE GAGES INDICATED ZERO ON THE LEFT TANK AND BETWEEN 3/8 AND 5/8 ON THE RIGHT TANK BEFORE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA243

Location