Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7445R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378972

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7445R
MSN: 28-21986
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSDL)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE NOSE LANDING LIGHT RUBBER SEAL HAD SEPARATED & ENTERED INTO THE CARBURETOR CAUSING AIR BLOCKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA393

Location