Accident Adams AB N4004G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378973

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Adams AB
Owner/operator:Para Balloon Associates, Inc.
Registration: N4004G
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ballwin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eureka, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT BEFORE LANDING, HE REBRIEFED THE PASSENGERS ON THE LANDING TECHNIQUE. HE NOTED THAT A LADY PASSENGER SEEMED NERVOUS ABOUT THE LANDING. THE PLT LANDED IN A PASTURE WITH AN ESTIMATE 6 KT WIND. REPORTEDLY, THE BALLOON MADE A SOFT TOUCHDOWN, BUT THE BASKET TIPPED OVER. THE LADY, WHO SEEMED NERVOUS, SUFFERED A BROKEN SHOULDER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, SHE HAD A HISTORY OF BROKEN BONES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA216

Location