Accident Cessna 172H N8820Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378976

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Mallard Flying Club,inc.
Registration: N8820Z
MSN: 17255470
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marvell, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly Grove, AR
Destination airport:Holly Grove, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE LINES AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE PASSENGERS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT KNOW THE LINES WERE THERE WHEN HIS PASSENGER ASKED FOR THE LOW PASS. THE ACFT STALLED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA215

Location