Accident Cessna 172M N20218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378977

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:3a Flying Club
Registration: N20218
MSN: 172-61104
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4786 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southgate, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT CLIMBED TO 8500 FT MSL TO PRACTICE MANEUVERS. HE THEN MADE A DESCENT TO 4500 FT & BEGAN HEADING BACK TO THE ARPT, THEN CONTINUED DESCENDING TO 1800 FT & ENTERED THE TCA. THE ENG LOST POWER APRX 7 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. LATER, DURING AN INTERVIEW, THE PLT STATED THAT HE ONLY MOMENTARILY USED THE CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN HE BEGAN HIS DESCENT FROM 8000 TO 1800 FT MSL. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE PLT LANDED IN AN AREA WITH WEEDS ABOUT 1 FT TALL. HE WAS NOT AWARE OF A DITCH THAT CROSSED THE AREA UNTIL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT THE FAR SIDE OF THE DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 90 & 60 DEG. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, VISIBLE ICING WAS POSSIBLE IN FLOAT TYPE CARBURETORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA295

Location