Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2492B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378978

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Dap Ii Aviation
Registration: N2492B
MSN: 38-79A0087
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almont, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island, MI
Destination airport:Fraser, MI (D13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 7/13, THE PLT DEPARTED FRASER, MI, WITH FULL FUEL TANKS & FLEW TO LAKES OF THE NORTH. THE NEXT DAY HE FLEW TO MACKINAC ISLAND. HE THEN DEPARTED MACKINAC ISLAND WITHOUT REFUELING. NEAR FLINT, MI, THE PLT CONTACTED APCH CONTROL & INFORMED THEM HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS TO ALMONT ARPT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION & THE ACFT LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA298

Location