Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37898

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1986
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N52137
MSN: 177RG1176
Total airframe hrs:1002 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinchinbrook Is, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1323 ADT, THE PLT RPRTD NEAR HINCHINBROOK ISLAND & REQUESTED CLEARANCE FOR AN NDB-A APCH TO THE CORDOVA MILE 13 ARPT. ABOUT 3 MIN LATER, CORDOVA FSS PROVIDED CLEARANCE FOR THE APCH 'FROM OVER HINCHINBROOK.' RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE ACFT FLEW TO THE JOHNSTONE POINT (JOH) VOR, THEN BEGAN TRACKING ON A SSE HEADING TOWARD THE SUBSEQUENT ACCIDENT SITE. THE ACFT IMPACTED NEAR THE TOP OF A MTN AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 2000 FT, APRX 10 MI SSE OF THE JOH VOR. FOR THE JOH TRANSITION (TO THE NDB-A APCH), THE PLT SHOULD HAVE TRACKED OUTBOUND FROM THE VOR FOR 15.5 MI ON A HEADING OF 083 DEG, WITH A MIN ALT OF 4000 FT, TO THE HINCHINBROOK INITIAL APCH FIX (IAP). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34353