Accident Teraton TA UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378985

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Teraton TA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Rotax UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snellville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A TOUCH & GO LANDING, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE LODGED IN A TREE ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT AGL. THE PLT SAID THAT HE WAS NOT INJURED DURING THE IMPACT WITH THE TREE. HOWEVER, WHILE CLIMBING DOWN, HE SLIPPED & FELL AN ESTIMATED 30 TO 35 FT & WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LU007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LU007