Accident Cessna 182A N6021B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378991

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6021B
MSN: 34021
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:Continental O-0470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henryville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seymour, IN (KSER)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS THIRTEEN YEARS OVERDUE AND THE PILOT HAD NOT LOGGED ANY FLIGHT TIME INN ALMOST ONE YEAR. TWENTY EIGHT AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THE ENGINE QUIT SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, WHEN THE MAGNETO COILS HEATED UP AND ARCED THRU LARGE CRACKS IN THE PLASTIC COATING. THIS MALFUNCTION WAS THE SUBJECT OF ONE OF THE AD'S. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED HIGH TENSION POWERLINES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84FA292

Location