Accident Beechcraft C-45-H N399V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378993

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45-H
Owner/operator:Graham Kendall Acft
Registration: N399V
MSN: AF487
Total airframe hrs:7060 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-47A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mcalester, OK (KMLC)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 40 MILES FROM MCALESTER ARPT, THE LT ENG LOST PWR & WAS SHUTDOWN. WHILE ATTEMPTING A PRECAUTIONARY LDG AT THE ARPTTHE RT ENG LOST ALL PWR. WHILE MAKING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES 300 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL INLET SCREENS WERE BLOCKED WITH PARTICULATE & BIOLOGICAL COMTAMINANTS. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOW ONLY THREE HRS DURING THE PAST TWO OR MORE YRS & ITS FUEL TANKS HAD NOT BEEN DRAINED OR CLEANED DURING THAT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA309

Location